Water Notices

◄ Back
October 19, 2018 10:03 AM

10-19-18 Advance Boil Water Notice Issued for Shoemaker Drive and Sherman Drive

A boil water notice is issued beginning Monday, October 22, at 8 a.m. for the following properties:

• 1701-2202 Shoemaker Drive and 1702-2106 Sherman Drive

Water service will be unavailable until work is complete. Once service is restored, affected residents must boil water until further notice.

City crews will be repairing three water valves that service the area and must turn off water service to complete the work. Once complete, water lines will be flushed and bacteriological samples will be taken in accordance with Texas Administrative Code 290.47(h).

Once testing confirms water is safe to drink without boiling, public notice will be issued.

A BOIL WATER NOTICE is issued for properties at the above listed addresses effective October 22 at 8 a.m. Residents of these addresses should boil all water prior to consumption until water sampling results confirm that no contamination occurred. Public notice will be issued when the notice is lifted.

TCEQ Required Notice:

Due to conditions caused by maintenance of the public water system, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) has required the City of Killeen, PWS 0140006, to notify all customers in the above listed area to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g. washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc.). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all affected customers should follow these directions.

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking and for making ice should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes. In lieu of boiling, you may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source. When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes. Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system officials will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions regarding this matter, you may contact the Water and Sewer Services official at 254-501-6319.

Facebook Twitter Google Plus Email