News Flash

City News

Posted on: October 21, 2021

WCID provides updates on its water system amid boil water order

They will implement temporary disinfectant conversion from chloramines to free chlorine

(6p.m. Update) – The Bell County Water Control and Improvement District No. 1 (WCID) is providing an update on the issues occurring within its water system and announcing their next steps amid the city-wide boil water notice in Killeen.

 

WCID provides wholesale water service to the cities of Belton, Copperas Cove, Killeen, Harker Heights, Nolanville and the Fort Hood Military Reservation. Beginning today, WCID says it is temporarily converting the disinfectant in its water treatment process from chloramines to free chlorine and that conversion will take place from Oct. 21 through Nov. 21. This began about 1:30p.m. today. During this time, customers in all areas may experience taste and odor changes associated with temporary disinfectant conversion.

 

Disinfection is a critical part of the water treatment process that keeps drinking water free of harmful microorganisms, such as parasites and viruses. Disinfection involves a two-step process that first treats the water at the treatment plan, and then chloramine disinfectant (chlorine + ammonia) is added to maintain water quality. During the temporary change, WCID will suspend adding ammonia and use free chlorine to keep water disinfected as it travels through pipes.

 

WCID is partnering with the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) and local entities to implement a temporary disinfectant conversion to free chlorine to maintain the system and water quality. TCEQ teams are headed to Killeen to work with the City and WCID and advise on the next steps. We should be able to release a better timeline after their advisement.

 

The City of Killeen distributed a boil water notice on Oct. 19 through our daily and quarterly testing, which found chlorine residuals below TCEQ guidelines in samples taken from six of nine sites. Data from our required tests samples versus those of surrounding cities are as follows:

 

  • Killeen: 120 monthly tests; an additional 12 daily tests; an additional 8 quarterly tests of 9 sites
  • Copperas Cove: 40 monthly tests, 12 daily tests, 5 quarterly tests
  • Harker Heights: 30 monthly tests, 9 daily tests, 4 quarterly tests

 

A thorough flushing of the entire water system will begin tomorrow. Residents are encouraged to use their water as regularly as possible to help flush the system— running sprinklers, washing cars, watering grass is fine. 

 

Ricky Garrett, General Manager of the Bell County WCID #1, is available for questions at 

(254) 501-9243.

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in City News

WCID 2 pm update

Posted on: May 9, 2022

Ridgeview Drive Closure Planned

Posted on: May 9, 2022

Westcliff Road Closure Planned

Posted on: May 6, 2022

Fallen Heroes 5K set for May 7

Posted on: April 29, 2022

Southern Belle Drive closure planned

Posted on: April 25, 2022
rabies

Free pet vaccination clinic scheduled

Posted on: April 21, 2022

Water Street to be closed next week

Posted on: April 14, 2022

Killeen election to be held May 7

Posted on: April 5, 2022

City Surplus Auction Saturday

Posted on: March 28, 2022

Family Fun Day happening Saturday

Posted on: March 21, 2022

Bonnie Drive street closure planned

Posted on: March 18, 2022

Game Day to be held Tuesday

Posted on: March 14, 2022

Community Center to Open as Warming Center

Posted on: February 26, 2022

Illinois Avenue reopens to all traffic

Posted on: February 23, 2022

Warming Center to open next three nights

Posted on: February 22, 2022

Part of Illinois Avenue to be closed

Posted on: February 22, 2022

Daddy Daughter Dance next Friday

Posted on: February 18, 2022
MOTOWN

Motown Downtown event planned for Feb. 26

Posted on: February 18, 2022

Moss Rose Center to Open as Warming Center

Posted on: February 17, 2022

Warming Center opening tonight

Posted on: February 12, 2022
IMG_0190

Seven displaced in house fire

Posted on: February 9, 2022

Part of WS Young to be closed Monday

Posted on: February 6, 2022

Warming Centers to open next two nights

Posted on: February 6, 2022

City offices to remain closed Friday

Posted on: February 3, 2022

City offices closed Thursday

Posted on: February 2, 2022

City prepares for incoming arctic blast

Posted on: February 2, 2022

No injuries in apartment building fire

Posted on: January 30, 2022

COVID Service Sites to open Thursday

Posted on: January 5, 2022

Warming center to open tonight

Posted on: January 3, 2022

New Year's Fire Safety

Posted on: December 31, 2021

Community Center to Open as Warming Center

Posted on: December 30, 2021
alerts

City monitoring incoming cold front

Posted on: December 29, 2021

Holiday Contest Winners Announced

Posted on: December 20, 2021

Boil Water Notice issued Dec. 8 lifted

Posted on: December 10, 2021

Several road closures planned this week

Posted on: November 29, 2021
housefire1

Jim Avenue Structure Fire

Posted on: November 26, 2021
Christmas Parade 2021

Annual Christmas Parade to be held Dec. 11

Posted on: November 17, 2021

Boil Water Notice Lifted

Posted on: October 4, 2021

Lane Closure on Stagecoach Road

Posted on: September 15, 2021

City of Killeen releases third COVID-19 PSA

Posted on: September 13, 2021

Crews prep for back-to-school traffic

Posted on: August 12, 2021

6-7-21 Movies in Your Park June 11

Posted on: June 7, 2021

5-21-21 Movies in Your Park May 28

Posted on: May 21, 2021